Data Privacy Policy

The confidentiality of the personal information of our clients is fundamental and Dom Pedro Golf is committed to protecting their privacy.

Dom Pedro Golf complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 .

1. Collection and Handling of User Data

There are many circumstances in which we request personal data of a user (”User”) from the website www.dompedrogolf.com (“Site”), meaning information that will allow us to identify the user of their contact details (“Personal Data”): when you place a reservation, when you register on our Site, when you subscribe to our newsletter. Collected and handled personal data consists of information regarding name, e-mail address, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, and ID number.

Therefore, the entity responsible for the collection of Personal Data is:

Dom Pedro Golf S.A., a company with its registered office at Edifício Old Course, Apartado 970, 8126-912 Vilamoura, Portugal, registered in the Commercial Registry of Loulé, under registration and taxpayer number 502 268 808, with a share capital of EUR 25.355.420,00.

2. Use and Purposes of the Handling of User Data

Personal Data is used only to confirm reservations, to help and simplify the reservation process, to inform you of Dom Pedro Golf promotions and information (if you subscribe our newsletter), and for statistical marketing analysis for exclusive use by Dom Pedro Golf. We also identify technical information about your computer when you visit pages of our Site, such as the IP (Internet Protocol), the operative systems and the type of browser (“Usage Information”). We use this information to improve the quality of your visit to our Site, and we will not provide this information to entities external to Dom Pedro Golf without your prior consent. The Usage Information and Personal Data are jointly designated in the present Privacy Policy as “User Data”.

The User Data collected by Dom Pedro Golf are not shared with third parties without your prior consent, except for disclosures set forth in this Privacy Policy which you expressly consent by accepting the Privacy Policy. Dom Pedro Golf holds the rights to transfer User Data, in case of sale or transmission of part or the entire company or respective shares. In case User Data is transmitted to third parties, we will make a considerable effort to guarantee that the receiving entity respects the Privacy Policy.

3. Access to Personal Data

Dom Pedro Golf provides the means for Users to access to their Personal Data. In case you want to access your Personal Data, you should contact Dom Pedro Golf according to the terms set forth below.

4. Correction of Personal Data

The User has the right to request, at any given moment, the correction of their Personal Data, whether through specific internet addresses, either through areas of the Site, or by electronic address (info@DomPedrogolf.com), according to the respective terms of the Privacy Policy.

5. Safety of User Data

In order to guarantee the safety of User Data and maximum confidentiality, we handle supplied information in a completely confidential manner, according to our internal safety and confidentiality policies and procedures. Dom Pedro Golf is not responsible for the theft, destruction or dissemination of the User Data which may then circulate on the internet without any security, and may be visualized and/or utilized by non-authorized third-parties.

Dom Pedro Golf complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 .

6. The right to data erasure (or to be forgotten)

The data subject has the right to have personal data erased, unless it is needed to fulfill a legal obligation.

Dom Pedro Golf also deletes reproductions and copies of Individuals personal data.

If you wish to delete your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Dr. Margarida Araújo, at dpo@dompedro.com

 7. Right to object

The data subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of his/her personal data on personal grounds and in accordance to the law, as well as to restrict the processing of his or her personal data.  

 Should you wish to exercise the right to object to the processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Dr. Margarida Araújo, at dpo@dompedro.com

8. Right to data portability

Dom Pedro Golf, at the request of the data subject, shall supply the information concerning him or her, which includes all data provided by the data subject and the data obtained from the collected data, in a structured, commonly used and readable format .

Should you wish to exercise the right to data portability of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Dr. Margarida Araújo, at dpo@dompedro.com

 9.  The right to withdraw consent

 The data subject shall have the right to withdraw consent given formerly to Dom Pedro Golf.   Should you wish to exercise the right to withdraw consent to the processing of you data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Dr. Margarida Araújo, at dpo@dompedro.com

 10.  Right of notification of personal data breaches 

The data subject shall have the right to be notified in case of personal data breaches, particularly when they have been treated unlawfully.

11. Term

The data collected will be kept during the term of the agreed relationship, or in case you have consented to receive emails or newsletter subscription, until the data subject states otherwise.

12. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory Authority

 The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory Authority, or through the “Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados” website , if he or she believe that the processing of his or her personal data infringes the GDPR.

 13. Data Protection Orfficer

 Our Data Protection Officer is Margarida Araújo who may be reached via email:  dpo@dompedro.com.

 14. Alterations to Privacy Policy

 In order to guarantee enforcement of the new GDPR Dom Pedro Golf may alter this privacy policy.

15. Use of Cookies

When you visit our Site, a small text file (Cookie) is created and recorded in your computer hard-drive. By recognising you, this file will allow easy and quick access, along with the customisation of the Site according to your preferences. Most browsers automatically accept these files (Cookies). However, you can erase them or automatically define them as blocked.  In the “Help” menu of our browser you will find how to make these configurations.  You can also, explicitly, accept or decline cookies on the site. However, if you do not allow the use of cookies, there may be some functionalities that you will not be able to use.

16. Changes to Privacy Policy

Dom Pedro Golf reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. In case there is a substantial change, a warning may be placed in our Site.

17. Contact and Rights of Withdrawal

In case you intend to (i) ask questions or make a complaint related to the Privacy Policy; (ii) rectify your Personal Data; (iii) stop receiving commercial mailing, including emails from Dom Pedro Golf, you can do so through specific internet addresses, either through areas of the Site, or by electronic address [info@dompedrogolf.com].